No. 75-1332.United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit.Argued September 9, 1975.
[…] Specification 1(a) of Charge II was found by the INS hearing officer to be unsupported and was dropped. The Board of Appeals and Review considered only Charge I, considering that charge to be sufficiently serious to warrant termination of the plaintiff’s employment.
“Any alien in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
(9) was admitted as a nonimmigrant and failed to maintain the nonimmigrant status in which he was admitted . . . or to comply with the conditions of any such status . . . .”
and 8 CFR § 214.1(c):
“(c) Employment. A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for pleasure . . . may not engage in any employment. Any other nonimmigrant in the United States may not engage in any employment unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which authorizes employment or he has been granted permission to engage in employment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
Page 916